KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

supercharge

Portuguese translation: turbinar


14:05 Jun 29, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: supercharge
With High Definition Audio, Dolby* Digital LIVE, EAX and Sonic Focus Audio Refinement, this Audio Studio lets you supercharge your sound.
=====================
arrebentar?
envenenar?
acentuar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Portuguese translation:turbinar
Explanation:
Este termo parece sugerir dar alguma potência a mais, am vez de apenas dar o máximo existente. Outro termo seria "criar uma sobrecarga" mas prefiro a palavra "turbinar" que não traz a conotação negativa apresentada pelo termo "sobrecarga".
Selected response from:

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5turbinar
Paul Dixon
5maximizar
Fabio Poeiras


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maximizar


Explanation:
uma opção

Fabio Poeiras
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
turbinar


Explanation:
Este termo parece sugerir dar alguma potência a mais, am vez de apenas dar o máximo existente. Outro termo seria "criar uma sobrecarga" mas prefiro a palavra "turbinar" que não traz a conotação negativa apresentada pelo termo "sobrecarga".

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24