KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

people-power

Portuguese translation: mão de obra


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:people-power
Portuguese translation:mão de obra
Entered by: José Carlos Ribeiro

15:18 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: people-power
You can have all your new systems ready to go, but not enough people-power to deliver them. Begin architecting your rollout with the following in mind: Stagger asset deliveries from your OEM appropriately.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
mão de obra
Explanation:
ou "gente" :)
Selected response from:

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recursos humanos
Ricardo Fonseca
5 +1mão-de-obra
Brigith Guimarães
4 +1Força-trabalho
Gisele Brierley
4 +1mão de obra
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mão de obra


Explanation:
ou "gente" :)

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
14 mins
  -> Grato, Paulo.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Força-trabalho


Explanation:
ou Força de trabalho

Gisele Brierley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: outra possibilidade válida
11 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mão-de-obra


Explanation:
another suggestion

Brigith Guimarães
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes: sugestão bastante válida
1 min
  -> obrigada, Paulo :)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recursos humanos


Explanation:
+

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Pinto
1 hr
  -> obrigado