KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

parallel burn

Portuguese translation: queimar em paralelo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parallel burn
Portuguese translation:queimar em paralelo
Entered by: Henrique Serra

15:39 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: parallel burn
If you can, parallel burn new images on dozens or even hundreds of new machines at a time
==============
parallel burn = queime paralelamente?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
queime em paralelo
Explanation:
acho que soa melhor que paralelamente
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1queime em paralelo
Henrique Serra
4apresentar em paralelo ou apagar em paraleloIsabel Pinto


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
queime em paralelo


Explanation:
acho que soa melhor que paralelamente

Henrique Serra
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: queimar em paralelo
13 mins
  -> obrigado, J. Carlos

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apresentar em paralelo ou apagar em paralelo


Explanation:
Não posso ter a certeza de é uma afirmativa ou negativa. Apresentar ou apagar, mas de cerrteza que um destes termos se aplica

Isabel Pinto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4