KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

sidelines

Portuguese translation: banco de reservas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sidelines
Portuguese translation:banco de reservas
Entered by: Gisele Brierley

17:28 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: sidelines
WLAN Deployment
How to Get Off the Sidelines and Into the Game -- What’s stopping you from deploying a wireless LAN today?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
banco de reservas
Explanation:
Como sair do banco de reservas e entrar no jogo
Selected response from:

Gisele Brierley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5banco de reservas
Gisele Brierley
4conservadorIsabel Pinto
3observador
José Carlos Ribeiro


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
banco de reservas


Explanation:
Como sair do banco de reservas e entrar no jogo

Gisele Brierley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
observador


Explanation:
Como deixar de ser um observador e entrar no jogo ;)

José Carlos Ribeiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conservador


Explanation:
Eu traduziría esta frase assim:

Como deixar de ser consevador e entrar no futuro?

Isabel Pinto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4