KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

down-the-wire

Portuguese translation: descarregaveis via rede


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:down-the-wire
Portuguese translation:descarregaveis via rede
Entered by: Flavio Steffen

21:03 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: down-the-wire
Tools for proactive remote management, remote control and down-the-wire software updates are also well suited to the distributed work environment
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
descarregaveis via rede
Explanation:
São atualizações baixadas via rede da empresa.
Selected response from:

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1descarregaveis via rede
Flavio Steffen
3 +1atualização de software pela internet/network
Gisele Brierley


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
descarregaveis via rede


Explanation:
São atualizações baixadas via rede da empresa.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368
Grading comment
Obrigada.
Abração
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
15 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria Leonor!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atualização de software pela internet/network


Explanation:
Não tenho certeza, mas acho que é isto

Gisele Brierley
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Sim; mas em empresas é normalmente por rede interna.
16 mins
  -> Obrigada pela observação