KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

buy-in

Portuguese translation: adesão


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buy-in
Portuguese translation:adesão
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

21:37 Jul 30, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: buy-in
Once you understand these issues, you can get buy-in from top management and begin evangelizing for change in your organization.
=============
buy-in = autorização para a compra
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
adesão
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3adesão
Roberto Cavalcanti
5diretrizes, instruções, ordens
Flavio Steffen
4adesãoR_Mors


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adesão


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R_Mors: OOOps. Sorry xará, respondi igual a você.
2 mins
  -> Acontecem muitos casos de respostas simultâneas, grato

agree  Gisele Brierley
3 mins
  -> Grato

agree  MLeiria
22 mins
  -> Grato

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adesão


Explanation:
O sentido aqui é figurativo. Dá a idéia de que a alta gerência da empresa "compra" a sua idéia. Minha sugestão é adesão.

R_Mors
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diretrizes, instruções, ordens


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-07-30 21:44:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As entradas que eu tenho são da área de marketing e administração.
84.037 Buy in - Compra para fechar posição
1.201.351 Compra para fechar posição - buy in
1.203.642 Compra para fechar posição - buy in
Isso me deu a idéia de que as gerências estão transmitindo instruções, diretrizes que você deve guardar na memória.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368