KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

EOL (end-of-life)

Portuguese translation: final de vida útil


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:EOL (end-of-life)
Portuguese translation:final de vida útil
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

14:44 Jul 31, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: EOL (end-of-life)
Based on an industry standard two-year refresh cycle for notebook PCs and three-year refresh cycle for desktop PCs, developing a proactive and responsible end-of-life (EOL) process is imperative when considering total cost of ownership. Enterprising EOL.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
final de vida útil
Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Teresa.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10final de vida útil
José Antonio Azevedo
3 +3fim de vida útilAntonio Silva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
final de vida útil


Explanation:
Minha sugestão, Teresa.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 110
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, colegas
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Gorenstein
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Marion.

agree  Flavio Steffen
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flávio.

agree  Paulo Celestino Guimaraes
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Paulo.

agree  Brigith Guimarães
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, brigith.

agree  Sonia Heidemann
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sónia.

agree  António Ribeiro
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, António.

agree  Diogo Santos
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Diogo.

agree  Nina Seabra
1 day5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nina.

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
2 days6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Heloísa.

agree  sgcodes
2 days10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, sgcodes.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
eol (end-of-life)
fim de vida útil


Explanation:
Acho, pelo menos para portugues europeu que assim é melhor

Antonio Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  António Ribeiro: Correcto em Pt-Pt
51 mins

agree  Diogo Santos: Para Pt-Pt
2 hrs

agree  Heloísa Helena Benetton Costa
1 day23 hrs