ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Computers (general)

push-push door latch

Portuguese translation: trinco de porta aberto e fechado por pressão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:push-push door latch
Portuguese translation:trinco de porta aberto e fechado por pressão
Entered by: Sidnei Arruda

00:22 Mar 29, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Ambiente de Trabalho
English term or phrase: push-push door latch
Push-push door latch design facilitates plate loading and unloading
Sidnei Arruda
Brazil
trinco de porta aberto e fechado por pressão
Explanation:
ou "trinco de porta operado/accionado por pressão"
"push" para abrir e "push" para fechar, por oposição ao accionamento por "push-pull"
Selected response from:

Deolindo
Angola
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trinco de porta aberto e fechado por pressão
Deolindo
5trinco de porta actuado por pressão
João Roque Dias
4trava de porta, de empurrarFlavio Steffen
3fecho (engate) de porta com sistema push-pushAntónio Ribeiro
4 -1engate de porta por amplificação assimétrica
ahartje


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
trava de porta, de empurrar


Explanation:
Sidnei:
Esse push-push está aprecendo erro mesmo.

Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 368

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fecho (engate) de porta com sistema push-push


Explanation:
Uma sugestão. "push-push" é aquele sistema de carregar para abrir e carregar para fechar.

Fórum portalPPC: SD Keeper da Vaja -
... Keeper" : - Fecho magnético. - Reforçadas. - 2 slots para cartões SD/MMC. -
Sistema "Push Push". - Dimensões: 2,8 x 7 x 13,6 cm. ...
www.portalppc.com/forum/get_ topic.asp?FID=3&TID=265&DIR=P

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 134

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trinco de porta aberto e fechado por pressão


Explanation:
ou "trinco de porta operado/accionado por pressão"
"push" para abrir e "push" para fechar, por oposição ao accionamento por "push-pull"

Deolindo
Angola
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigado a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
6 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
engate de porta por amplificação assimétrica


Explanation:
Dic. verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico::
door latch: engate de porta; push-push (Electrón.): montagem em fase, amplificação assimétrica.

ahartje
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  João Roque Dias: Trincos de porta com ***amplificação***? E ***assimétrica***?
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trinco de porta actuado por pressão


Explanation:
Push-Button Latches
A push-button latch requires the push of a button on the
latch itself to release the catch, as opposed to push-push
latches where you can push on the door near the
latch to release the latch then push on the door again
near the latch to engage the latch. Push-push latches
generally take very little effort for their actuation. Push-push
style latches are generally used on ashtrays, and
cupholders where the latch is not required to hold the
interior compartment door closed when subjected to
inertia loads.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12