KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

front-end loaders

Portuguese translation: pá carregadeira


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:front-end loader
Portuguese translation:pá carregadeira
Entered by: rhandler

00:03 May 17, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / building
English term or phrase: front-end loaders
"front-end loaders can load and lift a large quantity of materials..."
In American English "Front-end loader" is a kind of loader,a tractor...can anyone help me find a portuguese equivalent to that?
Anabele Coelho
pá carregadeira
Explanation:

Este é o termo em português, veja:

[PDF] (0) minera804.rtf 20634 words Mining/Mineração glossary © August ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pá carregadeira: front-end loader. carregadeira Caterpillar model. 92G-II (specs). carregadeira de rodas: wheel ...

http://portugueseinterpreter.com/minep.pdf
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4pá carregadeirarhandler
5pás-carregadeiras
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pá carregadeira


Explanation:

Este é o termo em português, veja:

[PDF] (0) minera804.rtf 20634 words Mining/Mineração glossary © August ...File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... pá carregadeira: front-end loader. carregadeira Caterpillar model. 92G-II (specs). carregadeira de rodas: wheel ...

http://portugueseinterpreter.com/minep.pdf


rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti: perfeito!
0 min
  -> Obrigado, klausinSP

agree  Jorge Freire
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jorge. Assim é no singular (pás-carregadeiras no plural)

agree  Joao Vieira: pá carregadora (com anteparo/extremo dianteiro) - pt-pt
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, João. Como a Anabele está no Brasil, assim é no singular (pás-carregadeiras no plural).

agree  ahartje: Com Joao
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Hartje.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pás-carregadeiras


Explanation:
Do Oxford:
front end loader - a tractor or haulage vehicle which has a shovelling or loading implement attached to the front.

* Abonações:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/975541

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91