KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

batch box

Portuguese translation: caixa de fornada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:batch box
Portuguese translation:caixa de fornada
Entered by: Gabriela Matias

21:39 Feb 24, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: batch box
ou gauge box

Sem contexto a não ser que são termos relacionados com a Engenharia civil.
Gabriela Matias
Portugal
caixa de fornada
Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Português Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico:
gauge box - caixa de fornada; caixa de medida.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos, mais uma vez!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caixa de balas
R-i-c-h-a-r-d
5caixa de fornada
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
caixa de fornada


Explanation:
* Do Dicionário Português Verbo de Inglês Técnico e Científico:
gauge box - caixa de fornada; caixa de medida.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91
Grading comment
Obrigada Carlos, mais uma vez!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caixa de balas


Explanation:
Neste contexto o termo 'gauge' significa o calibre de uma bala e aonde podiam estão armazenadas - numa caixa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-24 22:31:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.gamaliel.com/cart/customer/product.php?productid=...

R-i-c-h-a-r-d
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AnaCarla
8 hrs
  -> Yo, the show