KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

pile cap

Portuguese translation: bloco de coroamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pile cap
Portuguese translation:bloco de coroamento
Entered by: Tomás Rosa Bueno

18:59 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pile cap
O termo aparece na seguinte frase:

"Membranas de impermeabilização moldadas possuindo contornos tridimensionais são úteis para a “impermeabilização invertida” de áreas de detalhe, tais como estas representadas por “tiebacks”, canos, ** PILE CAPS **, e outras irregularidades que ocorrem em fôrmas de concreto e outras superfícies para construção civil."

O campo é engenharia / construção civil.

Os únicos significados que encontrei em um dic. técnico foram:

1. Cabeçote de cravação; 2. coroamento; 3. capeamento

E a definição em inglês (pelo webster online):

"Building & Civil Engineering - A reinforce-concrete mass cast around the head of a group of piles to ensure that they act together and distribute the load among them from the structure above"

Qual termo vocês considerariam mais correto neste contexto? Obrigado!
Raphael PC
Bloco de coroamento
Explanation:
BLOCOS DE COROAMENTO OU DE TRANSIÇÃO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unimar.br/ciencias/2-11.html
Selected response from:

Miguel Orlandini
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! fico com esta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Bloco de coroamento
Miguel Orlandini
5bloco de apoio
Carlos Angelo
4tampão da pilha
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4placa de fundaçâo de estacasasptech


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
placa de fundaçâo de estacas


Explanation:
This concrete slab (pile cap) is poured on top of the pile heads after the piles have been driven and cut to correct levels. The pile cap serves as the base for a column or a wall in the building.

asptech
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tampão da pilha


Explanation:
pile cap (′pīl ′kap)
(civil engineering) A mass of reinforced concrete cast around the head of a group of piles to ensure that they act as a unit to support the imposed load.


--------------------------------------------------------------------------------



    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Pile+cap
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/pile+cap?gwp=11&ver=2.0.0.453&method=...
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bloco de coroamento


Explanation:
BLOCOS DE COROAMENTO OU DE TRANSIÇÃO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:39:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unimar.br/ciencias/2-11.html


    Reference: http://www.metroquadrado.com.br/andamento-pontamares-5.htm
    Reference: http://www.dec.feis.unesp.br/melges/blococor.pdf#search=%22b...
Miguel Orlandini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muito obrigado! fico com esta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Domeniconi: Ou ainda bloco de capeamento...mas é isto sim.
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado Fernando

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bloco de apoio


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91