KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

tieback

Portuguese translation: ligação de apoio perpendicular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tieback
Portuguese translation:ligação de apoio perpendicular
Entered by: Raphael PC

19:17 Aug 30, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: tieback
O termo aparece na seguinte frase: (Texto sobre membranas de impermeabilização para engenharia civil)

"One of the difficulties of reverse tanking is achieving continuity of waterproofing in detail areas (i.e., surface irregularities), and especially in ** "TIEBACK" ** detailing. ** TIEBACKS ** are the terminal ends of rods or cables supporting the formwork and found protruding at intervals through the formwork surface"

Não encontro nenhum significado coerente para "tieback" neste contexto; alguém poderia dar uma luz? =)

PT-BR
Raphael PC
ligação de apoio perpendicular
Explanation:
Esta referência possui uma descrição detalhada e ilustrações. Parece ser o que vc procura.

www.set.eesc.usp.br/pdf/download/1998ME_VanessaCCastilho.pd...

Análise estrutural de painéis de concreto pré-moldado
considerando a interação com a estrutura principal.
b)ligações de apoio perpendicular (“tie-back”):
Tais ligações suportam ações devidas ao vento proporcionando reações perpendiculares ao plano do painel, suportando forças de tração e/ou compressão. São projetadas para permitir movimentos verticais e horizontais (Figura 2.25).
Selected response from:

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Grading comment
Simplesmente perfeito! MUITO OBRIGADO!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tirante
Carlos Angelo
4amarrilho de curtina
Flavia Martins dos Santos
4cordão/corda para atar/amarrar
Liliana Gomes
3ligação de apoio perpendicularFernando Domeniconi
3ganchoAlexandre Leite


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gancho


Explanation:
parece-me que será uma espécie de gancho ou amarra.

Alexandre Leite
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordão/corda para atar/amarrar


Explanation:
Penso que se tratade uma espécie de corda para amarrar. Veja:
tieback
s. fita para amarrar cortina

tieback
s.- amarre, cinta para amarrar, cordón de amarre, cordón para atar (Espanhol)

babylon

espero que ajude...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:28:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja estas definições, especialmente a que se refere a tieback walls (penso que é esse o seu contexto)- talvez cordas não seja afinal uma boa opção, mas cabos/fios:

tieback
A tieback is a loop of cloth, cord, etc, which is placed around a curtain to hold it open to one side. Typically, a tieback will be passed through a ring on a hook attached to the wall, and fastened with a knot, button or velcro. They are often adorded with tassels.
A tieback is a journalistic term used for a newspaper rewrite. A tieback usually consists of a few paragraphs which contain a short synopsis of the information presented in the original story. The chief purposes of a tieback are to refresh the memories of readers who saw the old story and to update new readers.
A tieback wall is a brick wall reinforced with horizontal wires for stability.
Subsea tiebacks connect new discoveries to existing production facilities, improving the economics of offshore oil and gas production and transforming marginal fields into profitable assets. Indeed, at a time when many of the world's major offshore oil and gas fields are reaching maturity, new discoveries tend to be smaller – and therefore more challenging to exploit in a cost-effective manner. Many companies are pushing forward the technology of subsea tiebacks to produce more oil and gas at a lower cost, over longer distances and in deeper waters. Deployment of subsea tiebacks maximizes the life of existing production infrastructure.

answers.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-08-30 20:32:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais uma sugestão: poderá ser CABOS DE RETENÇÃO?

Liliana Gomes
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tirante


Explanation:


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 91

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amarrilho de curtina


Explanation:

A decorative loop of fabric, cord, or metal for parting and draping a curtain to the side.
tiebacks A pair of curtains intended to be tied back.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-08-30 22:27:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cometi um engano eascrevi errado CORTINA me desculpe


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/tieback?gwp=11&ver=2.0.0.453&method=3
    Reference: http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/t/t0207700.html
Flavia Martins dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Liliana Gomes: Penso que se enganou na língua (está em espanhol) ;)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ligação de apoio perpendicular


Explanation:
Esta referência possui uma descrição detalhada e ilustrações. Parece ser o que vc procura.

www.set.eesc.usp.br/pdf/download/1998ME_VanessaCCastilho.pd...

Análise estrutural de painéis de concreto pré-moldado
considerando a interação com a estrutura principal.
b)ligações de apoio perpendicular (“tie-back”):
Tais ligações suportam ações devidas ao vento proporcionando reações perpendiculares ao plano do painel, suportando forças de tração e/ou compressão. São projetadas para permitir movimentos verticais e horizontais (Figura 2.25).

Fernando Domeniconi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Simplesmente perfeito! MUITO OBRIGADO!