KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

tinta de madeira / protector de madeira

Portuguese translation: wood paint/wood sealer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tinta de madeira / protector de madeira
Portuguese translation:wood paint/wood sealer
Entered by: Susy Ordaz

09:57 Feb 8, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / wood
English term or phrase: tinta de madeira / protector de madeira
No Brasil eu diria:

tinta ou pintura para madeira; e

verniz, impermeabilizante ou imunizante para madeira.

Isso faz sentido em Portugal?
Guto Bravo
wood paint/wood sealer
Explanation:
wood paint/wood sealer
You positioned your question from PT-ENG, so here is my take on this.
Selected response from:

Susy Ordaz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5verniz p/madeira
telefpro
5verniz
Sara Santa Clara
4wood paint/wood sealer
Susy Ordaz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verniz p/madeira


Explanation:
Eu diria isso. Muito apropriado.

telefpro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verniz


Explanation:
Sem saber o original em inglês, não me atrevo a dizer mais... :-)
Espero que ajude!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-08 10:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ahh! :-) Então é isso mesmo. "verniz para madeira" ou simplesmente "verniz" se for claro pelo contexto. Boa revisão!

Sara Santa Clara
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado. Na verdade é uma revisão BR-PO :)


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wood paint/wood sealer


Explanation:
wood paint/wood sealer
You positioned your question from PT-ENG, so here is my take on this.


Susy Ordaz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado Suzy! It was in fact BR-PT :) I guess I don't have the luxury of this option... I'm still learning how to use this ProZ page!