KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

keyhole brackets

Portuguese translation: cabides em chapa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keyhole brackets
Portuguese translation:cabides em chapa
Entered by: Marta Marques

19:04 Feb 13, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: keyhole brackets
Trata-se de um suporte que se coloca atrás dos quadros para os pendurar na parede.

Frase: "Use keyhole brackets on the rear of the device for wall mounting."

Obrigada:))
Marta Marques
cabides em chapa
Explanation:
Pelo menos o nome pelo qual são conhecidos aqui nas lojas de ferragens
Selected response from:

Edgar Potter
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ganchinho para sduporte de quadro
Lilian Magalhães
4 +1suporte em forma de fechadura
Gisele Goldstein
5cabides em chapa
Edgar Potter
4suporte de encaixe
Erika McGovern
3 +1ganchos
Thais Maria Lips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ganchos


Explanation:
?

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zynarra Pereira
17 hrs
  -> Brigadinha :-) Zynarra

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suporte em forma de fechadura


Explanation:
suporte em forma de fechadura



Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mårten Sandberg: forma de _buraco_ de fechadura será talvez...?
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Marten. Eu achei que podia ficar meio comprido, mas não deixa de fazer sentido. Melhor vai ser se o edgar achar um termos específico, de preferência bem curtinho! ;)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporte de encaixe


Explanation:
uma opção

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabides em chapa


Explanation:
Pelo menos o nome pelo qual são conhecidos aqui nas lojas de ferragens

Edgar Potter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos pela ajuda!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ganchinho para sduporte de quadro


Explanation:
é isso

Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese