KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

the information is sketchy at best

Portuguese translation: as informações estão incompletas no melhor dos casos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the information is sketchy at best
Portuguese translation:as informações estão incompletas no melhor dos casos
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

18:12 Mar 12, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering / porosidade do cimento/concreto
English term or phrase: the information is sketchy at best
contexto:

the nanostructure of the cement paste is still a challenge and the information is sketchy at best

seria - a informação é esboçada na melhor das hipóteses ???

Obrigada pela colaboração ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
as informações estão incompletas no melhor dos casos
Explanation:
sketch = desenho aproximado, sem as dimensões e proporções exatas
Selected response from:

Humberto Neder
Brazil
Grading comment
thanks Humberto ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4as informações estão incompletas no melhor dos casos
Humberto Neder
4as informações são, no máximo, vagas
Ben Kohn
3a informação é vaga/pobre/fraca
claudia estanislau


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a informação é vaga/pobre/fraca


Explanation:
outra opção Márcia, mas o sentido é mesmo esse.
Boa sorte

claudia estanislau
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as informações são, no máximo, vagas


Explanation:
mais ou menos isso, ou que as informações são incompletas

boa sorte!

Ben Kohn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as informações estão incompletas no melhor dos casos


Explanation:
sketch = desenho aproximado, sem as dimensões e proporções exatas

Humberto Neder
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks Humberto ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: -na melhor das hipótesis
6 mins

agree  Paula Vaz-Carreiro
27 mins

agree  Cristina Santos
1 hr

agree  matosojones
3 hrs