KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

biosealant

Portuguese translation: biosselante, biosselador, biovedante / selante - vedante biológico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:biosealant
Portuguese translation:biosselante, biosselador, biovedante / selante - vedante biológico
Entered by: Henrique Serra

17:37 Mar 30, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: biosealant
contexto:

Work is being done along similar lines at the South Dakota School of Mines and Technology to try to develop a *biosealant* in the form of calcium carbonate excreted from a genetically engineered common soil microorganism.

thanks a lot ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
biosselante, biosselador, biovedante
Explanation:
Vai ter que inventar, pois é um produto novo.

Eis 3 sugestões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 17:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas:

selador biológico
vedante biológico
selante biológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 17:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs com SELANTE BIOLÓGICO

http://www.iema.es.gov.br/download/Rel_Monitoramento1.pdf

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...
Selected response from:

Henrique Serra
Grading comment
thanks Henrique
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1selante biológico
Thais Maria Lips
3 +2biosselante, biosselador, biovedante
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
biosselante, biosselador, biovedante


Explanation:
Vai ter que inventar, pois é um produto novo.

Eis 3 sugestões.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-30 17:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mais algumas:

selador biológico
vedante biológico
selante biológico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-30 17:42:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Refs com SELANTE BIOLÓGICO

http://www.iema.es.gov.br/download/Rel_Monitoramento1.pdf

http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

Henrique Serra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
thanks Henrique
Notes to answerer
Asker: Henrique, gostei do "vai ter que inventar" rs..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heloisa Ferreira
45 mins
  -> obrigado, Heloisa

agree  Dora Matos
2 hrs
  -> obrigado, Dora

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
selante biológico


Explanation:
Dê uma olhada em http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S1516...

no final tem um resumo em português

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mfs_trad
33 mins
  -> Obrigada Cadmio :-)