KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

mould free

Portuguese translation: anti-mofo / à prova de mofo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mould free
Portuguese translation:anti-mofo / à prova de mofo
Entered by: Thais Maria Lips

04:13 Apr 4, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / nanotecnologia/concreto
English term or phrase: mould free
contexto:

As a possible remedy, work by Aspen Aerogels has produced an ultra-thin wall
insulation which uses a nanoporous aerogel structure which is hydrophobic (box 4, p9) and repels water so it is *mould free*.
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
anti-mofo / à prova de mofo
Explanation:
Acho que anti-mofo é o mais usado e que fica melhor. :-)
Selected response from:

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada Thais
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4anti-mofo / à prova de mofo
Thais Maria Lips
5 +3livre de mofo (ou bolor)
Gisele Goldstein


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
livre de mofo (ou bolor)


Explanation:
Pela definição da palavra e contexto apresentado, acho que é isso.

mould2
mould2
n Brit mofo, bolor, fungo. • vi criar mofo, bolor ou fungo.

Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denise Miranda
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada Denise

agree  Luiza Modesto
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada Luiza

agree  Carlos Angelo
16 hrs
  -> Thanks Carlos!

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
anti-mofo / à prova de mofo


Explanation:
Acho que anti-mofo é o mais usado e que fica melhor. :-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Obrigada Thais

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  linguistpt: Concordo!
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Arlete Moraes: anti-mofo
1 hr
  -> Thanks :-) Arlete

agree  Cristina Santos
7 hrs
  -> Thanks :-)Cristina

agree  Susy Ordaz
15 hrs
  -> Thanks :-) Susy