KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

packing

Portuguese translation: empacotamento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:packing
Portuguese translation:empacotamento
Entered by: Marcia Gascon

16:40 Apr 6, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: packing
contexto:

However, one of the advancements made by the study of concrete at the nanoscale is that particle packing in concrete can be improved by using nano-silica which leads to a densifying of the micro and nanostructure resulting in improved mechanical properties.

seria ..a compactação da partícula no concreto..?

obrigada ;)
Marcia Gascon
Brazil
seria aglomerando?
Explanation:
acho que compactando não é
Selected response from:

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Grading comment
obrigada Rodrigo ajudou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4compactação (de partículas)
Gisele Goldstein
4seria aglomerando?
Rodrigo Mendonça


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
seria aglomerando?


Explanation:
acho que compactando não é

Rodrigo Mendonça
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
obrigada Rodrigo ajudou
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bem, fiz uma pesquisa com aglomerando, mas apareceu partículas aglomeradas...valeu Rodrigo ;)

Asker: mas depois encontrei empacotamento de partículas ...


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
compactação (de partículas)


Explanation:
Acho que você pode ter razão, pelo menos foi nesse sentido que eu entendi a frase, além disso, veja esse exemplo:

Cerâmica - Validação Experimental de Modelos de Leitos ...- [ Translate this page ]Os modelos de compactação de partículas esféricas dos leitos ... [5] J. Zheng, P. F. Johnson, Computer simulation of particle packing and sintering. ...
www.scielo.br/scielo.php?script=sci_arttext&pid=S0366-69131... - 28k - Cached - Similar pages


Gisele Goldstein
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Gisele ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beta Cummins
6 mins
  -> Obrigada Beta!

agree  linguistpt: agree!
25 mins
  -> Obrigada Rita!

agree  rhandler
1 hr
  -> Obrigada R!

agree  Henrique Magalhaes
1 hr
  -> Obrigada Henrique!