KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Pierced Steel Planking

Portuguese translation: pranchas de aço perfurado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pierced Steel Planking
Portuguese translation:pranchas de aço perfurado
Entered by: Jorge Freire

17:21 Sep 16, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Pierced Steel Planking
também conhecido como Marston Matting (utilizado na Reparação Rápida de Pistas)
Patrícia Cardoso Ferreira - Hermesel
Portugal
pranchas de aço perfurado
Explanation:
É o que me parce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-09-16 18:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, «parece»
Selected response from:

Jorge Freire
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pranchas de aço perfurado
Jorge Freire
5esteiras perfuradas de aço
airmailrpl


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pierced steel planking
pranchas de aço perfurado


Explanation:
É o que me parce

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-09-16 18:19:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão, «parece»

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcurtis!

agree  Humberto Ribas
1 day5 hrs
  -> Obrigdo, Humberto!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pierced steel planking
esteiras perfuradas de aço


Explanation:
Marsden Matting
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
(Redirected from Marston Matting)
Marsden Matting used for airfield construction during WWII at Alexai Point, Attu Island, Alaska.

Marsden Matting is standardized, perforated steel matting material originally developed by the United States at the Waterways Experiment Station shortly before World War II, primarily for the rapid construction of temporary runways and landing strips. The material is also commonly known as Marston mats for a town in North Carolina adjacent to Camp Mackall airfield where the material was first manufactured[1] and used in November 1941.[2] The material was also used in the Korean and Vietnam war where its common name, from its NSN nomenclature, is pierced steel planking or PSP.

mat.ting.1
n 1 fabricação de esteiras, capachos ou tapetes. 2 material para produzir esses artigos. 3 esteiras, capachos, tapetes.

[PDF]
Guia para a Seleção de Esteiras
figura), fabricadas com chapa de aço inoxidável ..... comum em esteiras perfuradas,. reduzindo, também, o acúmulo de. detritos nos orifícios da esteira. ...
www.intralox.com/Portuguese Web/PDF/BSG_16870in_Por.pdf

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171