KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

slab-to-slab

Portuguese translation: contrução hermética


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:slab-to-slab
Portuguese translation:contrução hermética
Entered by: Marcia Browne

10:50 Sep 23, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: slab-to-slab
The space must be isolated from other areas by slab-to-slab construction.

Há um termo específico para esse tipo de construção? Sei apenas que slab = laje/bloco
Marcia Browne
Brazil
contrução hermética
Explanation:
"... utilização de construções herméticas com isolamento acústico,; redução da transmissão sônica pelas estruturas mediante descontinuidades ..."

Minha sugestão.
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, it was really helpful ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrução herméticaMarlene Curtis
3PortuguesexxxOlivia Pimen


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Portuguese


Explanation:
slab in portuguese means "placa" ou "lage"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2007-09-23 11:33:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O espaço tem que ser isolado das outras àreas por construção de placa-a-placa.

Example sentence(s):
  • The space must be isolated from other areas by slab-to-slab construction.

    proz term search
xxxOlivia Pimen
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: you should hide this answer and enter a new one with "placa" ou "lage"
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrução hermética


Explanation:
"... utilização de construções herméticas com isolamento acústico,; redução da transmissão sônica pelas estruturas mediante descontinuidades ..."

Minha sugestão.


Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Thanks, it was really helpful ;-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada. A partir da idéia de "construção hermética" cheguei a construção removível... e finalmente desmontável, que foi o que melhor se adaptou ao contexto