KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

plasterboard

Portuguese translation: placa de gesso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plasterboard
Portuguese translation:placa de gesso
Entered by: Fernando Fonseca

15:07 Oct 29, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: plasterboard
Contexto:
A system for recycling all kinds of gypsum and plasterboard waste. A gypsum powder which the plasterboard plants can use as raw material to make new plasterboards with.
spires
placa de gesso
Explanation:
Também se vulgarizou o termo "pladur"
Selected response from:

Fernando Fonseca
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4placa de gessoFernando Fonseca
4 +1Drywall (gesso acartonado)Dolores Vázquez


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
placa de gesso


Explanation:
Também se vulgarizou o termo "pladur"

Fernando Fonseca
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paula Pinho
1 min

agree  rhandler
4 mins

agree  Fausto Magalhães da Silveira
26 mins

agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drywall (gesso acartonado)


Explanation:
Drywall é uma tecnologia que substitui a alvenaria convencional nas vedações internas (paredes, tetos e revestimentos) de edifícios de quaisquer tipos, consistindo de chapas de gesso acartonado fixadas em estruturas de perfis de aço galvanizado.

O sistema Dry Wall consiste numa edificação de paredes de gesso acartonado que são mais leves e com espessuras menores. São chapas fabricadas industrialmente mediante um processo de laminação contínua de uma mistura de gesso, água e aditivos entre duas lâminas de cartão, onde uma é virada nas bordas longitudinais e colada sobre a outra.




    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Drywall
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada.