KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Design-Build

Portuguese translation: concepção-construção


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Design-Build
Portuguese translation:concepção-construção
Entered by: Jonathan Stitt

18:57 Jan 15, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Design-Build
Context: The initial acquisition strategy involved large, international firms, to provide program management and Design-Build (DB) services.

"Design-Build" seems to refer to a specific type of project in which the same bidder both designs and builds (see Design-Build in Wikipedia). I have found a few examples of translated docuements where the English term is used in Portguese texts but I am wondering if there is a standard Portguese equivalent.
Jonathan Stitt
concepção-construção
Explanation:
Encontrei vários resultados para DBO (Design-Build-Operate). Sugestão

AECOPS... de DBO (Design-Build-Operate, ou seja, Concepção-Construção-Operação). ... FEPICOP renova críticas ao projecto do Código dos Contratos Públicos >>> ...
www.aecops.pt/pls/daecops2/!aecops_web.show_page?action=sho... - 28k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes
Selected response from:

CristinaPereira
Grading comment
agora parece óbvio - gostei de projeto e construção também mas a aliteração de concepção-construção acabou me conquistando. valeu.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5concepção-construção
CristinaPereira
3 +2projecto e construção
Carla G..


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
design-build
projecto e construção


Explanation:
sugg

Carla G..
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marlene Curtis
1 min
  -> obrigada

agree  Veronica Manole
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
design-build
concepção-construção


Explanation:
Encontrei vários resultados para DBO (Design-Build-Operate). Sugestão

AECOPS... de DBO (Design-Build-Operate, ou seja, Concepção-Construção-Operação). ... FEPICOP renova críticas ao projecto do Código dos Contratos Públicos >>> ...
www.aecops.pt/pls/daecops2/!aecops_web.show_page?action=sho... - 28k - Em cache - Páginas semelhantes


CristinaPereira
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
agora parece óbvio - gostei de projeto e construção também mas a aliteração de concepção-construção acabou me conquistando. valeu.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Freitas e Silva
18 mins
  -> Obrigada, José António

agree  Arthur Godinho
19 mins
  -> Obrigada, Artg

agree  Veronica Manole
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Verónica

agree  Humberto Ribas
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Humberto

agree  Cristina Santos
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cristina