KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

walkway

Portuguese translation: calçada/passeio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walkway
Portuguese translation:calçada/passeio
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:50 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: walkway
concrete walkway
Lari_Rumi
calçada
Explanation:
assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1passarela de concreto
Sophie Giusti
4 +1calçada
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calçada


Explanation:
assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen: Concordo; para alguns casos, também pode ser passeio.
7 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
passarela de concreto


Explanation:
passarela de concreto

Sophie Giusti
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Flavio Steffen: O problema com passarela é que no Brasil, o termo está muito ligado a travessias sobre rodovias; isso associa um sentido mais restrito.
7 mins
  -> Sim Flavio, foi exatamente essa idéia que me veio em mente.

agree  H. Russell Fisher
4 hrs