KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

time-frame

Portuguese translation: período


19:33 Mar 6, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: time-frame
"During the expansion and contraction of concrete, some craking is to be expected. The TIME FRAME and extent of cracking varies from house to house..."
Lari_Rumi
Portuguese translation:período
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3tempo de duração (da ocorrência de...)
Claudio Mazotti
4 +1períodoFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
período


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla G..
0 min
  -> Obrigado, Carla.

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tempo de duração (da ocorrência de...)


Explanation:
uma sugestão

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
9 mins
  -> obrigado!

agree  H. Russell Fisher
3 hrs
  -> obrigado!

agree  zaicaner
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!