KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

in excess of one-half

Portuguese translation: que excedam à metade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in excess of one-half
Portuguese translation:que excedam à metade
Entered by: rhandler

12:03 Mar 7, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Construction / Civil Engineering / Conditions of Contract
English term or phrase: in excess of one-half
In addition to all other rights arising from this default, the Employer shall be entitled to reimbursement of all sums paid in excess of one-half of these payments, plus all costs of recovering these sums and financing charges calculated at the rate specified in Sub-Clause 14.8
Izabel Santos
Brazil
que excedam à metade
Explanation:
"...o Empregador terá direito ao reembolso de todas as quantias que excedam à metade desses pagamentos ..."
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5superiores a 50% destes...
Isabel Peck
4 +1que excedam à metaderhandler


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que excedam à metade


Explanation:
"...o Empregador terá direito ao reembolso de todas as quantias que excedam à metade desses pagamentos ..."

rhandler
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Roberto!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
superiores a 50% destes...


Explanation:
destes pagamentos...

Isabel Peck
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19