KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Floor overhangs

Portuguese translation: protuberâncias do soalho


02:24 Mar 8, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / interior design
English term or phrase: Floor overhangs
I found this terminology in the insulation section of the contract
Lari_Rumi
Portuguese translation:protuberâncias do soalho
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1projeção da laje em balanço; sacada
erik b
4protuberâncias do soalhoFreitas e Silva


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
floor overhangs
protuberâncias do soalho


Explanation:
.

Freitas e Silva
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor overhangs
projeção da laje em balanço; sacada


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-03-08 13:37:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aqui tem uma ótimo texto de arquitetura, explorando o termo desejado: http://www.vitruvius.com.br/arquitextos/arq079/arq079_01.asp

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 horas (2008-03-08 13:38:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

não se apavore: o nome é VITROVIUS, sem o "R" na última sílaba!

Example sentence(s):
  • LXXIII - Sacada ou balcão: parte da edificação em balanço em relação à parede externa do prédio, tendo, pelo menos, uma face aberta para o espaço livre exterior;

    Reference: http://www.pmf.sc.gov.br/?link=codigo_obras&sublink=cap1
erik b
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench