KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

development

Portuguese translation: desenvolvimento / crescimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:development
Portuguese translation:desenvolvimento / crescimento
Entered by: José Antonio Azevedo

01:49 Mar 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: development
as in development home. "Or in the area of the development in which the Home is located"
Lari_Rumi
desenvolvimento / crescimento
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, embora nãos eja o termo que eu procuro. seria uma coisa mais específica. Não é development area ou area of development, mas área of THE development.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5desenvolvimento / crescimento
José Antonio Azevedo
4incorporação (imobiliária)
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenvolvimento / crescimento


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Obrigada pela resposta, embora nãos eja o termo que eu procuro. seria uma coisa mais específica. Não é development area ou area of development, mas área of THE development.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporação (imobiliária)


Explanation:
Ou loteamento ou conjunto habitacional, dependendo do contexto.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4