KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

development

Portuguese translation: obra, projeto, empreendimento


01:51 Mar 12, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: development
as in development home. "Or in the area of the development in which the Home is located"
Lari_Rumi
Portuguese translation:obra, projeto, empreendimento
Explanation:
Na área imobiliária e da construção, "development" pode ser traduzido como "obra", "projeto" ou "empreendimento"

Espero que tenha ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-17 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lari, não tenho essa referência. Pelo pequeno contexto que vc passou, talvez faça sentido, mas como disse, desconheço este uso de "development".
Selected response from:

Roberto Costa
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5obra, projeto, empreendimentoRoberto Costa
5desenvolvimento / crescimento
José Antonio Azevedo
4conjunto habitacional
Ana P Carvalho


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
desenvolvimento / crescimento


Explanation:
.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 14

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conjunto habitacional


Explanation:
Depende muito do contexto, se é algo em construção ou já pronto. Tanto pode ser um empreendimento (sugestão do colega), como um conjunto habitacional.

Ana P Carvalho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
obra, projeto, empreendimento


Explanation:
Na área imobiliária e da construção, "development" pode ser traduzido como "obra", "projeto" ou "empreendimento"

Espero que tenha ajudado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-03-17 15:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lari, não tenho essa referência. Pelo pequeno contexto que vc passou, talvez faça sentido, mas como disse, desconheço este uso de "development".

Example sentence(s):
  • Real estate development is regulated by the Unit Developments Law, pursuant to which real estate development is defined as an activity performed for the purpose of fostering and carrying out construction for either full or partial sale of buildings or
  • group of buildings made up of independent units. A developer in turn is an individual or legal entity that sells the independent units making up a development, irrespective of their construction.
Roberto Costa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Poderia ser um loteamento???


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arlete Moraes: Isso mesmo!
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Arlete.

agree  Ana Pedro: Empreendimento
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana Pedro.

agree  Denise Miranda
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Denise.

agree  Cristina Santos
10 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina.

agree  Humberto Ribas
15 days
  -> Thanks, Humberto.