KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Kicker plate

Portuguese translation: bloco/tábua de ancoragem


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kicker plate
Portuguese translation:bloco/tábua de ancoragem
Entered by: Christina Moreira

06:15 Mar 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: Kicker plate
Oi, pessoal.

Não tem mais contexto. É apenas um item na planilha.

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
bloco/tábua de ancoragem
Explanation:
sugestão.

Pour foundation and add a kicker plate, if wanted. (A kicker plate is a board attached to the foundation with bolts or concrete nails; the bottom of the ...
www.ehow.com/how_2414_build-steps-deck.html - 67k

KICKER PLATE. A plate used to anchor a stair to the floor. Also known as a thrust block. ... Kicker Plate Landing Landing Newel Landing Tread ...
www.symmetricalstair.com/planningguide/kicker_plate.htm
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Eu acho que ambos quiseram dizer a mesma coisa, mas essa sugestão se encaixou melhor. Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4bloco/tábua de ancoragem
Marcos Antonio
4ancora do espelho (escada)
Fernando Guimaraes


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kicker plate
ancora do espelho (escada)


Explanation:
é utilizado para fixar a escada (base) ao betão

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Fernando. Esse item está na seção de miscelânea e metais ornamentais e não de estrutura. Deve ficar suspenso do chão. O que vc acha?

Asker: Complementando: Mais abaixo tem o "backing plate"...


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kicker plate
bloco/tábua de ancoragem


Explanation:
sugestão.

Pour foundation and add a kicker plate, if wanted. (A kicker plate is a board attached to the foundation with bolts or concrete nails; the bottom of the ...
www.ehow.com/how_2414_build-steps-deck.html - 67k

KICKER PLATE. A plate used to anchor a stair to the floor. Also known as a thrust block. ... Kicker Plate Landing Landing Newel Landing Tread ...
www.symmetricalstair.com/planningguide/kicker_plate.htm

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Eu acho que ambos quiseram dizer a mesma coisa, mas essa sugestão se encaixou melhor. Obrigada!