KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

sub girts

Portuguese translation: viga/travessa de madeira, inferior


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sub girts
Portuguese translation:viga/travessa de madeira, inferior
Entered by: Christina Moreira

06:17 Mar 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: sub girts
Oi, pessoal.

Esse termo aparece no contexto de execução de telhado.

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
viga/travessa de madeira, inferior
Explanation:
sugestão.
No site indicado há um desenho relacionado ao assunto.

A horizontal structural member in the framing, 3 of an early timber-framed house, typically supporting the ends of the ceiling joists and acting as the main horizontal support for the floor above; often located about halfway between the groundsill, 2 and the horizontal timber at the top of the wall (the top plate) The term girt often is preceded by an adjective indicating its position; for example, front girt denotes a heavy timber that runs horizontally along the front of the house; rear girt denotes a heavy timber that runs horizontally along the rear face of the house; chimney girt denotes a heavy timber that acts a main horizontal support between chimney posts. See illustration under timber-framed house.www.answers.com/topic/girt
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4viga/travessa de madeira, inferior
Marcos Antonio
4sub-tirantes
Marcelo Gonçalves
3sub girts (parte da estrutura horizontal)
Ivaneide


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sub girts (parte da estrutura horizontal)


Explanation:
Uma sugestão:

Girt - A horizontal structural member that supports wall panels.

This just shows two columns with a single girt in between them and also the cleats below it to which the other girts will b attatched.

Girts
A horizontal structural member that supports vertical loads and may consist of several pieces.
http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://imbs-inc.co...

... Girts de aço formado a frio Entretanto, enquanto a notícia de construção ambiental
www.steelbuilded.com/pt/insulating-steel-buildings.php


    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://www.metalli...
    Reference: http://images.google.com.br/imgres?imgurl=http://bp2.blogger...
Ivaneide
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oi, Ivaneide. Obrigada pela sugestão e links ,mas como ela não sugeria um termo equivalente em português, eu optei por outra sugestão que me fornecia um termo.


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sub-tirantes


Explanation:
Principais componentes do telhado:
Telha
Ripas
Caibros
Terça de cumeeira
Tirante, tensor ou banzo inferior: Parte inferior da trama do telhado
Pema
http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Telhado

Marcelo Gonçalves
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viga/travessa de madeira, inferior


Explanation:
sugestão.
No site indicado há um desenho relacionado ao assunto.

A horizontal structural member in the framing, 3 of an early timber-framed house, typically supporting the ends of the ceiling joists and acting as the main horizontal support for the floor above; often located about halfway between the groundsill, 2 and the horizontal timber at the top of the wall (the top plate) The term girt often is preceded by an adjective indicating its position; for example, front girt denotes a heavy timber that runs horizontally along the front of the house; rear girt denotes a heavy timber that runs horizontally along the rear face of the house; chimney girt denotes a heavy timber that acts a main horizontal support between chimney posts. See illustration under timber-framed house.www.answers.com/topic/girt

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Obrigada!