KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

cable pit

Portuguese translation: poço de cabos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cable pit
Portuguese translation:poço de cabos
Entered by: Christina Moreira

16:31 Mar 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construção civil
English term or phrase: cable pit
Oi, pessoal.

Contexto:

"Cable Pit Cover with manhole hole EA 142 4,000 x 2,000 mm"

Obrigada,

Christina.
Christina Moreira
Brazil
poço de cabos
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada, pessoal!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4poço de cabos
Clauwolf
4 +1canal coberto para cabos eletricos
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
poço de cabos


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Obrigada, pessoal!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl: www.odebrechtonline.com.br/materias/00301-00400/342/
2 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Andrea Munhoz: Esse cover não é 'coberto' é cobertura, tanto que o item seguinte versa sobre a abertura de inspeção - mainhole.
1 day3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Marcos Antonio: Sua tradução está correta. "Poço de cabos com cobertura" (www.ebop.govt.nz/media/pdf/Broadband-Deliverable14.pdf )
1 day16 hrs
  -> obrigado

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canal coberto para cabos eletricos


Explanation:
sugestão
A covered channel in which cables are laid to protect them against externalmechanical effects. Source: European Union. .
www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/electric cabl...

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hari Cavalcante: Canal de cabo
4 hrs
  -> obrigado