KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

embankment

Portuguese translation: dique (seco)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:embankment
Portuguese translation:dique (seco)
Entered by: Andrea Munhoz

20:01 Mar 31, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Hydrology
English term or phrase: embankment
Qual seria a melhor tradução, tecnicamente falando?

Exemplos do texto:

"Design a culvert size for a new embankment or a culvert replacement."

"Consider the case of a new road embankment proposed in an alignment that intersects an existing stream."

Figura com esta legenda: "Examples of methods to preserve existing stream conditions in culverts". Itens indicados na figura: precast concrete box culvert set below streambed; precast concrete box culvert; top of embankment.

Vejo traduções para "embankment": dique, aterro, terra­ple­nagem, barragem (ou algo não apontado aqui).

O que seria melhor?

Muito obrigado!
Glauco
Brazil
dique (seco)
Explanation:
No contexto, eu usaria esse
Selected response from:

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aterro
Helena Grahn
3 +1dique (seco)Andrea Munhoz


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dique (seco)


Explanation:
No contexto, eu usaria esse

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigado! :-)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado! Mas então como traduziria "road embankment"? Dá algo estranho que eu não acho hits no Google...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
4 hrs
  -> Thank you once again! :-) Again and Again... :-)

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aterro


Explanation:
q tal

Helena Grahn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado! :-)