KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

stream

Portuguese translation: curso dágua


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stream
Portuguese translation:curso dágua
Entered by: Marcos Antonio

06:26 Apr 4, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / hydraulics
English term or phrase: stream
"A 30-foot-wide road is proposed to be constructed over an existing stream as shown in Figure 13..."

"Because the land outside the road right-of-way was not owned by the county, any redirection of the stream was precluded and the only culvert layout option was a skew similar to the orientation of the existing culvert."

STREAM: n 1 rio, córrego. 2 corrente, torrente, luxo, jacto, jorro. 3 curso (de um rio), correnteza. 4 canal, água navegável. 5 direção, tendência, curso.

Em muitas situações, parece melhor "rio" ou "canal". No entanto, em tais situações, o autor usa palavras mais específicas. Por exemplo, "river" para "rio".

O que os colegas sugerem? Correnteza pode ser? Fiquei em dúvida quanto à parte TÉCNICA dessa decisão.

Obrigado!
Glauco
Brazil
curso dágua
Explanation:
sug.

"stream" pode significar um curso d´água qualquer (rio, córrego, riacho, etc)
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4corrego
airmailrpl
4 +2curso dágua
Marcos Antonio
1 +3riacho
Fernando Guimaraes


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corrego


Explanation:
STREAM: n 1 rio, córrego.

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcella Lang
42 mins
  -> agradecido

agree  Humberto Ribas
3 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Luiza Modesto
6 hrs
  -> agradecido

agree  Tiago Eduardo Genehr
14 hrs
  -> agradecido

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
riacho


Explanation:
riacho, ribeiro, canal etc

Fernando Guimaraes
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigado!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas
1 hr
  -> obrigado, Humberto

agree  rhandler
13 hrs
  -> obrigado, rhandler

agree  sensibi
15 hrs
  -> obrigado, sensibi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curso dágua


Explanation:
sug.

"stream" pode significar um curso d´água qualquer (rio, córrego, riacho, etc)

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Munhoz
8 hrs

agree  Hari Cavalcante
1 day1 hr

disagree  airmailrpl: a "stream" is never a "river" (rio)
5 days
  -> Dic. Port/Ing. (Leonel Vallandro), stream= curso de água(rio, regato, arroio, etc); Webster´s: a body of water flowing........, as a river, rivulet...;




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): rhandler