KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Slack Carrier

Portuguese translation: elevador/transportador a cabo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Slack Carrier
Portuguese translation:elevador/transportador a cabo
Entered by: brumb

18:06 Apr 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Slack Carrier
Our fixed slack carrier support the haulage and hoisting lines and provide fast carriage speed
brumb
elevador/transportador a cabo
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda. Essa é a opção que melhor se encaixa ao contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1transportador frouxo
Tania Fracasso
4 +1elevador/transportador a cabo
Roberto Cavalcanti
3carregador de escória/pó de carvãoAndrea Munhoz


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slack carrier
carregador de escória/pó de carvão


Explanation:
sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-04-28 18:18:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Achei 'slack' como pó ou escória de carvão

Andrea Munhoz
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slack carrier
elevador/transportador a cabo


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigado pela ajuda. Essa é a opção que melhor se encaixa ao contexto.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
3 hrs
  -> Grato Marcos

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
slack carrier
transportador frouxo


Explanation:

sug.


Tania Fracasso
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: Tânia concordo com a ideia, mas em vez de frouxo usaria distendido
7 hrs