KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

apples to apples

Portuguese translation: laranja com laranja


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apples to apples
Portuguese translation:laranja com laranja
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:51 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mineração
English term or phrase: apples to apples
Benchmarking:
A number of activities fall into the general category of benchmarking. Quantitative Competitive Benchmarking is the benchmarking of one's performance against competitors using quantitatively developed and derived measures of project outcomes and causal factors. Quantitative Competitive Benchmarking uses quantitative databasis drawn from a large number of firms in the same or allied industries. The goal is to obtain a rigorous numerical comparison of business result on an "apples to apples" basis. Quantitative Competitive Benchmarking answers the most basic of question: " On the measures that count to our business, how good are we?"
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
laranja com laranja
Explanation:
e não laranja com bananas
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2laranja com laranja
Roberto Cavalcanti
4 +1alhos com bugalhosJosé Crespo
4apples to apples
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
laranja com laranja


Explanation:
e não laranja com bananas

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigada :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Osipov
4 mins
  -> Grato Oleg

agree  Leniel Macaferi
18 mins
  -> Grato Leniel

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
apples to apples


Explanation:

Sug.

As centenas de páginas, em portugues, quem mantém a expressão "apples to apples" sugerem que o termo já é do conhecimento de grande número de pessoas.

- Fazendo isso, elas alcançam uma visão confiável de Apples to Apples do desempenho financeiro em toda a empresa, assim como a flexibilidade e o controle ...
brasil.infor.com/solutions/fms/ - 26k

- It’s Like Comparing Apples to Apples É como comparar maçãs com maçãs New royalty Times - Apr 4, 2008 Times New royalty - 4 de Abril de 2008 By Jennifer 8. ...
techfeeds.info/in/pt/2008/04/06/it’s-like-comparing-apples-to-apples-new-york-times/ - 43k -

- As tecnologias mudam, mas as regras adaptam-se às diferentes gerações, não se pode fazer uma comparação "apples to apples" entre exemplos que são ...
www.techzonept.com/showthread.php?t=128420&page=6 - 217k -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alhos com bugalhos


Explanation:
não sei se a expressão é usada no Brasil

José Crespo
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roberto Cavalcanti: mas aí teria que negar a comparação: não resultar em alhos com bugalhos
11 mins
  -> certo. só não tinha a certeza que vocês também usavam esta expressão. pelos vistos parece que sim. obrigado roberto.