KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

gated capital

Portuguese translation: de controle de capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gated capital
Portuguese translation:de controle de capital
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

18:58 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mineração
English term or phrase: gated capital
The major gap in team development is that the team has not strictly followed XXXX's gated capital process. Beginning with the FEL2 gate, the project was not submitted to a decision board, but rather to the area director for approval. Before full-funds authorization the project had received nearly half of the total project funding, although it was not required until after formal authorization. This early funding approval is a good indication of XXX's informal gate keeping issue. Although it is more a XXX's capital management issue rather than the project team's failure to follow the gated process, wake gate keeping disconnects project funding approval from the project readiness review, which adds further risk to the project execution.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
de controle de capital
Explanation:
processo de controle de capital
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4de controle de capital
Roberto Cavalcanti
4capital protegido.
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capital protegido.


Explanation:
Sug.

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de controle de capital


Explanation:
processo de controle de capital

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigada...