KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

gate keeping

Portuguese translation: controlar a liberação


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gate keeping
Portuguese translation:controlar a liberação
Entered by: Roberto Cavalcanti

19:04 Apr 30, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / mineração
English term or phrase: gate keeping
The major gap in team development is that the team has not strictly followed XXXX's gated capital process. Beginning with the FEL2 gate, the project was not submitted to a decision board, but rather to the area director for approval. Before full-funds authorization the project had received nearly half of the total project funding, although it was not required until after formal authorization. This early funding approval is a good indication of XXX's informal gate keeping issue. Although it is more a XXX's capital management issue rather than the project team's failure to follow the gated process, wake gate keeping disconnects project funding approval from the project readiness review, which adds further risk to the project execution.
Marcia Galdi
Brazil
controlar a liberação
Explanation:
diria assim
Selected response from:

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Roberto e a todos os colegas.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gate keeping
Maria Meneses
4controlo das entradas
Teresa Borges
4controlar a liberação
Roberto Cavalcanti


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlar a liberação


Explanation:
diria assim

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Obrigada ao Roberto e a todos os colegas.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
controlo das entradas


Language variant: PT(pt)

Explanation:
Ver abaixo exemplos nas duas versões linguísticas

Example sentence(s):
  • A ameaça contra o pluralismo e a liberdade de expressão proveniente de um controlo dessas entradas, que permite ao proprietário de uma rede impedir o acesso a fornecedores de produtos concorrentes, foi devidamente demonstrada no ano 2000
  • The threat to pluralism and freedom of expression from "gate keeping" whereby a network owner denies access to rival content providers was demonstrated during 2000

    Reference: http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meetdocs/committees/afet/20010...
Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 241

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gate keeping


Explanation:
Na verdade é uma expressão idiomática que não tem tradução e significa as redes informais ou pessoas que retêm informação, filtram-na e divulgam o que e quando querem. Sem ser formal é muito vulgar encontrar nas empresas e no jornalismo gate-keepers

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15