ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

caisson

Portuguese translation: câmara impermeável - caixa pneumática - caixão

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caisson
Portuguese translation:câmara impermeável - caixa pneumática - caixão
Entered by: Valter Miranda

09:08 May 28, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: caisson
Trata-se do cais de um Porto Marítimo. A frase é a seguinte: The quay wall consists of a caisson construction
Valter Miranda
câmara impermeável - caixa pneumática - caixão
Explanation:

sug
caisson= câmara impermeável para trabalhos submersos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-06-03 15:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- caisson
(Civil Engineering) 1. A watertight, cylindrical or rectangular chamber used in underwater construction to protect workers from water pressure and soil collapse. 2. A float used to raise a sunken vessel. 3. See dry-dock caisson

-
Selected response from:

Marcos Antonio
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marcos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dique flutuante
Maria Meneses
4 +1câmara impermeável - caixa pneumática - caixão
Marcos Antonio
5tubulãorhandler


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dique flutuante


Explanation:
Dado o contexto esta deve ser a tradução

Maria Meneses
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dorisarraia
1 day12 hrs
  -> Obrigada

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tubulão


Explanation:
É um tipo de fundação profunda, veja:

O QUE É UMA FUNDAÇÃO
O tubulão é empregado em locais de solo pouco resistentes ou que apresentam abundância de água. É empregado também para fundações dentro d'água como as ...
www.ebanataw.com.br/roberto/fundacoes/fund2.htm


[PDF] Fundações profundas a ar comprimido ou a céu abertoFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
à base do tubulão. É possível abrir novas fundações com qualquer tipo de solução feita a céu aberto. Até mesmo novos tubulões. ...
http://pcc2435.pcc.usp.br/textos técnicos/Fundacoes/tubuloes...

TQS Conheça-o
Tubulão é mais um elemento de fundação disponível no SISEs/TQS para transferência de cargas entre um pilar e uma camada do solo localizada a uma certa ...
www.tqs.com.br/conheca-o/sises_tub.htm

teleco.com.br
Tubulão: fundação profunda, constituída de uma base de apoio e uma haste ambos em concreto com escavação manual. Radies: fundações rasas, constituídas de ...
www.teleco.com.br/tutoriais/tutorialerb/pagina_4.asp

Sou engenheiro civil desde 1965,

rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 317

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
câmara impermeável - caixa pneumática - caixão


Explanation:

sug
caisson= câmara impermeável para trabalhos submersos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-06-03 15:26:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- caisson
(Civil Engineering) 1. A watertight, cylindrical or rectangular chamber used in underwater construction to protect workers from water pressure and soil collapse. 2. A float used to raise a sunken vessel. 3. See dry-dock caisson

-

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190
Grading comment
Obrigado, Marcos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
23 mins
  -> Obrigado.