KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

arch dam

Portuguese translation: Barragem em arco /barragem de gravidade


21:23 Aug 29, 2008
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / dams
English term or phrase: arch dam
Qual é a diferença entre uma "arch dam" e uma "gravity dam"?
Obrigada
RoBelinky
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Barragem em arco /barragem de gravidade
Explanation:
O Infoplease descreve uma "gravity dam" como "a dam resisting the pressure of impounded water through its own weight."

Já uma "arch dam" é "a dam resisting the pressure of impounded water by an arch principle, esp. a dam having in plan the form of a single arch abutted by natural rock formations.

Estas definições encontram-se em http://dictionary.infoplease.com/gravity dam e
http://dictionary.infoplease.com/arch dam




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-29 21:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faça também uma busca pelas imagens do Google e veja por si as diferenças. Espero que ajude.
Selected response from:

Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Barragem em arco /barragem de gravidade
Ana Mafalda Costa
3represa/barrragem em abóbada (em concreto)
Marcos Antonio


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
represa/barrragem em abóbada (em concreto)


Explanation:
Opção

arch dam: barragem em abóbada
gravity dam: barragem de gravidade

- Arch Dam: Curved masonry or concrete dam, convex in shape upstream, that depends on arch action for its stability- General types of dams include:
lingoz.co.il/pt/dictionary/Dam - 69k

- Barragem de abóbadas múltiplas ( 14.2 ) - Multiple dome dam. Barragem de arcos múltiplos ( 14.5 ) - Multiple arch dam. Barragem de Gravidade - Gravity dam ...
www.cbdb.org.br/texto/DIC.rtf - Páginas Semelhantes



Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Barragem em arco /barragem de gravidade


Explanation:
O Infoplease descreve uma "gravity dam" como "a dam resisting the pressure of impounded water through its own weight."

Já uma "arch dam" é "a dam resisting the pressure of impounded water by an arch principle, esp. a dam having in plan the form of a single arch abutted by natural rock formations.

Estas definições encontram-se em http://dictionary.infoplease.com/gravity dam e
http://dictionary.infoplease.com/arch dam




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-08-29 21:46:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Faça também uma busca pelas imagens do Google e veja por si as diferenças. Espero que ajude.

Example sentence(s):
  • As barragens em arco são mais apropriadas a vales fechados com maciços rochosos de boa ...

    Reference: http://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barragem
    Reference: http://www.comunidadedaconstrucao.com.br/comunidade/calandra...
Ana Mafalda Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Steffen
6 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flavio.

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Flavia.

agree  Humberto Ribas
16 mins
  -> Obrigada, Humberto.

agree  Fernando Domeniconi
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Fernando.

agree  rhandler
4 hrs