KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

dust guard

Portuguese translation: guarda-pó


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dust guard
Portuguese translation:guarda-pó
Entered by: Soraia Martins

09:49 Feb 3, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Power Tools
English term or phrase: dust guard
«Never use the machine without dust guard. Use machine with partly removed dust guard in corners only. For other applications the dust guard must always be closed.»

I don't actually know what kind of machine it is. Even so, I hope this helps.
Thank you in advance!
Soraia Martins
Portugal
guarda-pó
Explanation:
espero que ajude
Selected response from:

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Grading comment
Thank you ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8guarda-pó
Ligia Dias Costa
4 +1Protetor/Proteção contra póElizabeth Braga
4Resguardo de pó.
Marcos Antonio
Summary of reference entries provided
guarda-pó
Floriana Leary

  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
guarda-pó


Explanation:
espero que ajude

Ligia Dias Costa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana Leary: è isto mesmo. Bom dia!
13 mins
  -> Obrigada, bom dia para si

agree  Isabel Maria Almeida
21 mins
  -> Obrigada, bom dia para si

agree  Laís Dalsoquio
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  Vasco DUARTE-PACHECO
1 hr
  -> Obrigada

agree  rhandler: Literal!
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada

agree  Marlene Curtis
3 hrs

agree  Teresa Borges
3 hrs

agree  Artur Jorge Martins
12 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Protetor/Proteção contra pó


Explanation:
Dust guard (sprocket) Protetor contra pó (roda motriz)

Elizabeth Braga
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Horsky
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Paulo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Resguardo de pó.


Explanation:
Sug.


Em se tratando de uma máquina creio ser isto.

- DUO CONE SEAL - VEDANTE TIPO DUO CONE DURABILITY - VIDA ÚTIL DUST - Poeira DUST GUARD - RESGUARDO DE PÓ DWELL ANGLE - ANGULO DE CONTACTO ...
www.demec.ufmg.br/disciplinas/ema003/dictermo.htm - 43k

- Resguardo De Pó. Dictionary terms for Resguardo De Pó in Português, Português definition for Resguardo De Pó, Thesaurus and Translations of Resguardo De Pó ...
www.babylon.com/definition/Resguardo_De_Pó/Portuguese -

Marcos Antonio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 190




Reference comments


15 mins
Reference: guarda-pó

Reference information:
www.asvedacoes.com.br/vedacoes.htm -
www.orionsa.com.br/produtos/index.asp?id=39 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2009-02-03 10:05:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Encontrei algumas referência para sí. Bom dia!

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4