KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

pot tender

Portuguese translation: responsável pelo [forno...]


09:44 Feb 4, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: pot tender
Trata-se de uma profissão. As suas funções são as seguintes: "Tends battery of reduction pots that smelt aluminum oxide into aluminum: Adds specified amounts of oxide to pots from overhead hopper, at designated time intervals, and rakes oxide over crust formed by cooling of bath. Observes gas flames breaking through crust, and rakes oxide or pieces of crust over flames to prevent damage to anode. Watches warning lights and notes color of electrolyte (solution), and breaks up crust to add oxide to bath, using crowbar or pneumatic crust-breaking machine. Stirs bath to eliminate gas, using rake. Observes instruments and turns rheostat, or repositions anode in bath, to increase or decrease current flow and regulate temperature of solution. May train workers in operation of reduction pots. (references)". Alguém sabe qual é a tradução para português? Obrigado antecipadamente.
Pedro Coral Costa
Portuguese translation:responsável pelo [forno...]
Explanation:
Este operário cuida (é responsável) pelo "pot"(forno)...
Selected response from:

Paulo Horsky
Grading comment
O cliente confirmou que este seria o termo mais adequado. Obrigado a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4auxiliar do forno panela
Floriana Leary
4responsável pelo [forno...]Paulo Horsky
4sangrador de forno de redução
Artur Jorge Martins


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sangrador de forno de redução


Explanation:
Creio ser isto. Ver ligação.

http://www.anemm.pt/openfile.php?id_file=112458&tipo=DOCUMEN...

Artur Jorge Martins
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsável pelo [forno...]


Explanation:
Este operário cuida (é responsável) pelo "pot"(forno)...

Paulo Horsky
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
O cliente confirmou que este seria o termo mais adequado. Obrigado a todos.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auxiliar do forno panela


Explanation:
please see this site!
http://www.cst.com.br/aplicacoes/documentos/02sql07/custom/i...

Floriana Leary
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4