KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

placed (by means of its own weight)

Portuguese translation: aplicado/colocado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:placed (by means of its own weight)
Portuguese translation:aplicado/colocado
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

16:06 Feb 12, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Concrete Industry
English term or phrase: placed (by means of its own weight)
SCC is a highly flowable concrete that can be placed purely by means of its own weight and without any mechanical vibration, providing savings in concrete placement and finishing costs
Izabel Santos
Brazil
aplicado/colocado
Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 16:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por força do/devido ao seu próprio peso
Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Grata!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aplicado/colocadoMaria José Tavares
4 +1moldadoPaulo Horsky
4colocado (meramente/simplesmente por meio de seu próprio peso)
Floriana Leary
3lançado (apenas por gravidade)
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colocado (meramente/simplesmente por meio de seu próprio peso)


Explanation:
my suggestion

Floriana Leary
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aplicado/colocado


Explanation:
sug

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2009-02-12 16:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

por força do/devido ao seu próprio peso

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Grata!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Meneses: prefiro o aplicado
15 mins
  -> Obrigada Maria. Também prefiro :)

agree  Humberto Ribas
14 hrs
  -> Obrigada Humberto

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moldado


Explanation:
normal para concreto

Paulo Horsky
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcos Antonio
2 hrs
  -> grato, Marcos

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lançado (apenas por gravidade)


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232