ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

CORRUGATED IRON

Portuguese translation: chapa ondulada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:CORRUGATED IRON
Portuguese translation:chapa ondulada
Entered by: Maria José Tavares

00:41 Nov 26, 2009
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: CORRUGATED IRON
«... a whitewashed bungalow with a corrugated iron roof»
(em português de Portugal, sff)
Manuel O
chapa ondulada
Explanation:
telhado de chapa ondulada

..:: EngeBook ::.. - Caderno de Projetos de Telhados em Estruturas ... 6.1 - Projeto da armação de um telhado para coberturas com telhas cerâmicas 6.2 - Projeto da armação de um telhado para cobertura com chapas onduladas de ...
www.engebook.com/.../Caderno-de-Projetos-de-Telhados-em-Est... - Em cache

Selected response from:

Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5chapa ondulada
Maria José Tavares
3 +3chapa corrugada
Leniel Macaferi
4chapa de ferro ondulado
Rui Sousa
4ferro corrugado
Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
corrugated iron
chapa corrugada


Explanation:
corrugated iron
chapa ondulada, chapa corrugada

Leniel Macaferi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcelo da Luz
1 hr

agree  Marianna Tucci
6 hrs

agree  Carla Lopes
9 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corrugated iron
chapa ondulada


Explanation:
telhado de chapa ondulada

..:: EngeBook ::.. - Caderno de Projetos de Telhados em Estruturas ... 6.1 - Projeto da armação de um telhado para coberturas com telhas cerâmicas 6.2 - Projeto da armação de um telhado para cobertura com chapas onduladas de ...
www.engebook.com/.../Caderno-de-Projetos-de-Telhados-em-Est... - Em cache



Maria José Tavares
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada Teresa

agree  José Crespo
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada José

agree  Carla Lopes
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Carla

agree  Leonor Machado
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada Leonor

agree  axies
2 days3 hrs
  -> Obrigada Manuel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated iron
ferro corrugado


Explanation:
Arquitetura do ferro e arquitetura ferroviária em São Paulo: ... - Resultado da Pesquisa de livros do Google
de Beatriz Mugayar Kühl - 1998 - Architecture - 436 páginas
O ferro corrugado, feito a partir do laminado, passou a ser produzido comercialmente no fim dos anos 1 820 ea primeira patente data de ...
books.google.no/books?isbn=8585851651... -

Salvador Scofano and Gry Midttun
Norway
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 485

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corrugated iron
chapa de ferro ondulado


Explanation:
Diria assim

Rui Sousa
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12