ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

two-by-four

Portuguese translation: caibro (peça de madeira) de 5 por 10

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:two-by-four
Portuguese translation:caibro (peça de madeira) de 5 por 10
Entered by: Lilian Magalhães

17:36 Oct 7, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Materiais
English term or phrase: two-by-four
He stopped being
provocative. He came to a
creative dead-end, started
making life-changing
decisions. The foam on the
two-by-four is firesuppression
foam used by
the Fire Department. The
two-by-four came from the
scene of a fire, same as
the ash on the bag he had
the night before.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
caibro (peça de madeira) de 5 por 10
Explanation:
pelas dimensões a peça é chamada de caibro
ripas e sarrafos são feitos em geral de tabuas de polegada (2,5 cm)
Selected response from:

Rintje
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1caibro (peça de madeira) de 5 por 10
Rintje
5barrote
Nick Taylor
5ripa 2" x 4"
airmailrpl
5sarrafocoolbrowne
4viga de 5 x 10BV1
4Tábua de duas polegadas por quatro
Ivan Rocha, CT
4tronco de madeira/tábua
Ulrica d'Orey


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tronco de madeira/tábua


Explanation:
two-by-four
n
1. (Miscellaneous Technologies / Building) a length of untrimmed timber with a cross section that measures 2 inches by 4 inches
2. (Miscellaneous Technologies / Building) a trimmed timber joist with a cross section that measures 1½ inches by 3½ inches

Ulrica d'Orey
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tábua de duas polegadas por quatro


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dimensional_lumber#Dimensional_...

Ivan Rocha, CT
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
barrote


Explanation:
barrote

Nick Taylor
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Notes to answerer
Asker: o que é barrote? é português brasileiro? desculpe a ignorância...


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
viga de 5 x 10


Explanation:
Viga de 5 cm x 10 cm.

http://www.hnetsistemas.com.br/catalogo/layouts/pers_deposit...

BV1
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sarrafo


Explanation:
A terminologia comum "two-by-four" designa um sarrafo de 1,5 por 3,5 polegadas (esse 2x4 polegadas é nominal) largamente utilizado em construção de paredes de casas.

coolbrowne
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: o que é sarrafo, por favor?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caibro (peça de madeira) de 5 por 10


Explanation:
pelas dimensões a peça é chamada de caibro
ripas e sarrafos são feitos em geral de tabuas de polegada (2,5 cm)


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=caibro&hl=en&safe=off&prmd=im...
Rintje
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nick Taylor: hi! as I am in Pt and not Br could you tell me if the caibro refers specifically to the roof element or the generic size of the timber - thanks Nick
13 hrs
  -> Pelas dimensões da peça é chamada de caibro, apesar de a princípio ser um elemento da estrutura da cobertura. See posted discussion topic. You're welcome!

agree  airmailrpl: Caibro parece mais perto das medidas
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ripa 2" x 4"


Explanation:
two-by-four => ripa 2" x 4"

Ripa aprontada da guarnição - portuguese.alibaba.com
www.portuguese.alibaba.com/.../primed-trim-clapboard-
Ripa aprontada da guarnição:<p><strong>Ripa aprontada da guarnição</strong></p><div><p ... 8/4 (1 1/2 ") - de X 12 2 x 2,
2 x 4, 2 x 6, 2 x 8, 2 x 10 & 2 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2011-10-08 17:09:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2" => 5.08 cm
4" => 10.16 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days11 hrs (2011-10-11 04:39:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

> Asker: oi...o q é ripa, por favor?

You should read the discussion entries above - all of the various denominations of wood in Portugese are defined for you.

Ripa S.f. Pedaço de madeira comprido e estreito

airmailrpl
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: oi...o q é ripa, por favor?