ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

shaft

Portuguese translation: duto vertical

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shaft
Portuguese translation:duto vertical
Entered by: Marlene Curtis

17:43 Nov 20, 2013
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Manual de segurança
English term or phrase: shaft
shaft
An enclosed space extending through one or more stories of a building, connecting vertical openings in successive floor, or floors and roof.
Elena David
Brazil
duto vertical
Explanation:
O que é Shaft ? - Yahoo! Answers
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Science & Mathematics › Engineering‎
Mar 20, 2008 - Em túneis, adutoras ou EDIFÍCIOS, shafts são dutos verticais, utilizados para passagem de elementos de instalações (cabos eletrodutos,etc) ou .

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080322160611AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-11-20 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR
Selected response from:

Marlene Curtis
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3duto verticalMarlene Curtis
4 +2coluna(eixo) de ventilação ou iluminação
Francisco Jose Fernandes
5shaft
Attreyus
4chaminé vertical
Márcio Clemente


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coluna(eixo) de ventilação ou iluminação


Explanation:
Sug.

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Franco: Shaft pode ser usado em português em texto sobre hotelaria, gestão hospitalar ou gestão predial. O shaft é uma coluna por onde passam canos e fios com aberturas em intervalos de modo a possibilitar acesso para reparos rápidos, econômicos, sem detritos.
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Patricia

agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado,Leonor

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chaminé vertical


Explanation:
sugestão.


    Reference: http://iate.europa.eu/SearchByQuery.do?method=searchDetail&l...
Márcio Clemente
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
duto vertical


Explanation:
O que é Shaft ? - Yahoo! Answers
answers.yahoo.com › ... › Science & Mathematics › Engineering‎
Mar 20, 2008 - Em túneis, adutoras ou EDIFÍCIOS, shafts são dutos verticais, utilizados para passagem de elementos de instalações (cabos eletrodutos,etc) ou .

http://answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20080322160611AA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 horas (2013-11-20 21:20:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PT-BR

Marlene Curtis
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 447
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulinho Fonseca
1 hr
  -> Grata Paulinho!

agree  elcioebel
3 hrs
  -> Grata!

agree  Airton J Souza
11 hrs
  -> Grata!

2 days56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shaft


Explanation:
Mesmo na FAU se usa shaft, direto do inglês.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2013-11-22 18:44:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No dia-dia se usa shaft mesmo. Não serve para iluminação (poço de luz) nem para ventilação (também pode ser por um poço). É literalmente um "espaço vazio" vertical, que passa por todos os pavimentos de um edifício, e por onde se quer passar várias tubulações e dutos. A vantagem é colocar todas estas tubulações e dutos de serviço em um só lugar!

Example sentence(s):
  • Descer tubulações por um shaft.
Attreyus
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4