KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

ground beams

Portuguese translation: vigas de pavimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ground beams
Portuguese translation:vigas de pavimento
Entered by: Susana Figueiras

12:48 Jan 22, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: ground beams
Work of each of the following types is given separately:

isolated foundations (including attached column bases),

strip foundations (including attached column/wall bases),

mat foundations (including attached column bases),

machine bases,

GROUND BEAMS,

beds (including thickenings of beds),slabs on grade,

channels, pits, pads and the like (including bottoms and sides), ...

Alguém sabe o termo correcto?
Vigas de pavimento/solo, de base, térreas????

PT EUROPEU POR FAVOR!

Cumprimentos,

Susana
Susana Figueiras
vigas de pavimento
Explanation:
Olá Susana,
Não serão simplesmente "vigas de pavimento" em oposição às vigas do tecto (ceiling beams)?
Selected response from:

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, acabei por traduzir por "vigas de pavimento".

Cumprimentos,

Susana
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2baldramesrhandler
2 +1vigas subterrâneas
Clauwolf
2 -1vigas de pavimento
Ana Almeida


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigas subterrâneas


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Fonseca: ou traves
19 mins
  -> obrigado

neutral  rhandler: Só se fossem "underground beams"
2 days6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vigas de pavimento


Explanation:
Olá Susana,
Não serão simplesmente "vigas de pavimento" em oposição às vigas do tecto (ceiling beams)?


Ana Almeida
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Obrigada a todos, acabei por traduzir por "vigas de pavimento".

Cumprimentos,

Susana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amilcar: São vigas parte dos alicerces, claramente; rhandler tem a resposta certa.
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baldrames


Explanation:
Assim definido pelo Houaiss:

n substantivo masculino
Rubrica: construção.

viga ou conjunto de vigas de concreto armado que corre sobre a cabeça das estacas de fundação, ou entre os blocos de fundação, para apoio das paredes




rhandler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar
1 day2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Amilcar

agree  Luiza M. Charles de Oliveira
1 day23 hrs
  -> Obrigado, LMCO