KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

repoint

Portuguese translation: relainhar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:repoint
Portuguese translation:relainhar
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

18:51 Mar 9, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: repoint
Brickwork would be repointed e doors would be replaced.

House refurbishing
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
realinhados
Explanation:
que lhe parece?
Selected response from:

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Grading comment
gostei. Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3rejuntar
Marcelo Fogaccia
5voltará a ser argamassadoAntónio Ribeiro
5realinhados
Ricardo Fonseca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rejuntar


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-03-09 18:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aurélio
rejuntar . [De re- + junta + -ar2.] V. t. d. Constr. 1. Tapar (as juntas de alvenaria ou de ladrilhos e azulejos) após o seu assentamento, para melhor vedação e aparência.

Michaelis
repoint
vt recolocar argamassa entre tijolos.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-03-09 18:59:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Professor inventa casa feita de dinheiro em Minas - Terra ...
... Outra vantagem do tijolo de papel-moeda é o fato de dispensar argamassa para ser
rejuntado - ele se encaixa e aceita vários tipos de revestimentos, como os ...
noticias.terra.com.br/ciencia/interna/ 0,,OI99982-EI300,00.html - 45k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Marcelo Fogaccia
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: that's it, as juntas de alvenaria ou de ladrilhos e azulejos - reminds me I have to do mine
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Hermann. Boa sorte com seu rejuntamento!

agree  rhandler
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ralph.

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudionor.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
realinhados


Explanation:
que lhe parece?

Ricardo Fonseca
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
gostei. Obrigada

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
voltará a ser argamassado


Explanation:
repoint = (verbo transitivo) voltar a argamassar;


Dicionário Porto Editora


António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178