KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

Massing

Portuguese translation: aglomeração


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:massing
Portuguese translation:aglomeração
Entered by: Mafalda d'Orey de Faria

23:06 Mar 10, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Massing
It is a title in a document about housing renewal of a social estate
Mafalda d'Orey de Faria
Portugal
grande aglomeração
Explanation:
massing = (substantivo) amontoamento em massa, grande aglomeração, acumulação em grande quantidade;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massing The combined effect of the arrangement, volume and shape of a building or group of buildings. Also called bulk.

http://www.se16.btinternet.co.uk/cwc35e.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massing- The combined effect of the height, bulk and silhouette of a building or group of buildings.

http://www.calgarycommunities.com/cpted/cpted/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
é isso mesmo.
Obrigada
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2grande aglomeraçãoAntónio Ribeiro
3Amassamento.
Luis Luis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
grande aglomeração


Explanation:
massing = (substantivo) amontoamento em massa, grande aglomeração, acumulação em grande quantidade;




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:13:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massing The combined effect of the arrangement, volume and shape of a building or group of buildings. Also called bulk.

http://www.se16.btinternet.co.uk/cwc35e.htm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-10 23:14:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Massing- The combined effect of the height, bulk and silhouette of a building or group of buildings.

http://www.calgarycommunities.com/cpted/cpted/glossary.htm

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
é isso mesmo.
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 hrs

agree  Marcelo Fogaccia
12 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Amassamento.


Explanation:
Refer-se ao embelezamento do exterior duma residencia por meio dum aumento de acabamentos estéticos para fazer a estrutura parecer mais moderna, sem na realidade tornar a sua aparência mais pesada.
Quer dizer adicionar um pouco de material (peso; massa) às paredes exteriores para beleza.



    Reference: http://www.floorplansolutions.com/design.htm
Luis Luis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese