KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

rod

Portuguese translation: tirante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rod
Portuguese translation:tirante
Entered by: António Ribeiro

16:25 Aug 6, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: rod
But they can't built the bridge with just stone and mortar- they need metal as well to stabilize it. Again, the engineers want to know how the Ottomans did. But without the ancients plans, they must study the remains of the old stone and metal. They sacrifice and ancient "ROD" to discover the forging secrets
Isabel Pinto
tirante
Explanation:
tirante = barra de ferro que liga dois elementos de uma estrutura.

Termo usado em construção civil.
Selected response from:

António Ribeiro
Grading comment
É este o termo que se aplica neste caso, obrigada.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3vergalhão
Paulo Miró
4 +2tiranteAntónio Ribeiro
4 +2barra
Roberto Cavalcanti
5varão
Maria Luisa Duarte
4 +1vareta/ haste/ bordão/ bastão
Claudio Mazotti
4suporte
ahartje


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varão


Explanation:
Comunicado: Fiscalização materiais de construção - varão de ...
... ANTERIORANTERIOR. Fiscalização materiais de construção - varão de
aço para betão. Data de publicação desta nota: 25 de Junho de 2002. ...
www.igae.pt/igaeweb/ci_all_comunic?IDENT=94 - 24k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Comunicado: Apreensão de 240 toneladas de varão de aço ...
... para a necessidade de exigirem a documentação comprovativa de que os materiais
de construção estão devidamente certificados, seja varão de aço, cimento ...
www.igae.pt/igaeweb/ci_all_comunic?IDENT=127 - 4k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Soveper,Lda
... cívil e Obras Públicas, Máquinas para Pedreiras e areieiros, Bombas de Betão,
máquinas para Dobrar e Cortar Varão de ferro para construção ferro em ...
www.aeiou.pt/registos/s/Soveper_Lda.html - 8k


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vareta/ haste/ bordão/ bastão


Explanation:
Michaelis

É ifícil sabermos a q intrumento o autor se refere. Uma foto do instrumento facilitaria...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eliane Rio Branco: talvez seja haste
17 hrs
  -> obrigado... vai saber...rs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
barra


Explanation:
é o que eu usaria

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Carlos Ribeiro: Sem saber o uso do "pedaço comprido de metal" ... :)
9 hrs

agree  reginalobo
1 day23 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tirante


Explanation:
tirante = barra de ferro que liga dois elementos de uma estrutura.

Termo usado em construção civil.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 178
Grading comment
É este o termo que se aplica neste caso, obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao: sem dúvida!
1 day1 hr

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day18 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vergalhão


Explanation:
Neste caso o rod é o velho vergalhão que dá sustentação à ponte.
Novamente, experiência prática. Mas existe nos dicionários técnicos essa opção.

Paulo Miró
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joao Vieira
11 hrs

agree  Sonia Heidemann
12 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: They sacrifice an ancient "ROD" to discover the forging secrets
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suporte


Explanation:
eventualmente também esteio


    Reference: http://www.itatiba.sp.gov.br/newsletter/noticias/080803_cons...
ahartje
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4