KudoZ home » English to Portuguese » Construction / Civil Engineering

close-coupled vertical

Portuguese translation: perhaps


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:close-coupled vertical
Portuguese translation:perhaps
Entered by: Ana Carneiro

11:51 Dec 1, 2004
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / chlorination equipment
English term or phrase: close-coupled vertical
Caros colegas,
Não consigo perceber se isto é uma gralha (ou seja, se falta aqui algo) ou se é mesmo assim. A frase é:
"The pump shall be vertical, multistage centrifugal type, complete with close-coupled vertical totally enclosed, fan cooled, squirrel cage, induction motor. Motor speed shall be 1450 rpm."
TIA
Ana Carneiro
Portugal
perhaps "head" after "vertical"
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Masi uma vez obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1acoplamento directo...
João Roque Dias
3perhaps "head" after "vertical"
Clauwolf


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
perhaps "head" after "vertical"


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Masi uma vez obrigada a ambos, especialmente ao João.

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
acoplamento directo...


Explanation:
O "close-coupled" e o "vertical" refere-se ao motor.
Claro que falta uma vírgula entre close-coupled e vertical e entre vertical e totally enclosed...

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 295

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tania Martins
21 hrs